Marigold (lat. Calendula officinalis) Close
Marigold is an annual plant, up to 50 cm tall, with an orange flower and specific scent. It is very popular medicinal plant with a large spectrum of therapeutic effects. Here we will point out only its positive effects on the skin.
The essential oil of marigold is very frequently used for medical purposes; it is obtained from the herb and/or the flowers alone.
Marigold's essential oil is emollient and credited with healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. It reduces the appearance of varicose veins, body scars, and facial thread veins.
Because of the large spectrum of properties marigold's oil is added in many skin remedies like those for fungal skin diseases, open wounds, ulcers, burns, skin inflammation, itching, but is also used in skin care products for daily use.